OSCA HISTORY

In 1987, a group of high school coaches from across Oklahoma met following the high school state championship soccer matches of that year and decided to host an all-state game to honor seniors involved in the new varsity sport that began in 1985. From that initial meeting came the Oklahoma Soccer Coaches Association that oversees the annual All-State soccer matches as well as providing leadership for the coaches of high school soccer in Oklahoma. OSCA holds an annual two-day workshop with a business meeting, training classes, and coaching clinic in conjunction with the Oklahoma Soccer Association.

 

OSCA is proud to present its official website and hopes that you will enjoy the many features it provides. Coaches, players, and parents alike will find the history of the matches, a listing of the all-state players from the first game in 1988 until the present, and many other items of interest. 

OSCA Match History

 

5A Match History

July 25, 1988
Union Stadium in Tulsa
Score: East 2 West 1
East Scorers: Cameron Greenhagen, Ponca City; Max Myers, Coweta
West Scorer: Ryan Burnett, OKC McGuinness
East Coaches: Ed Skotarek, Jenks; Terry Celeste, Union
West Coaches: Gordon Drummond, Norman; Ken Jones, Moore; Bill Kjellander, Lawton
Referee: Russell Staurovsky

July 25, 1989
Union Stadium in Tulsa
Girls Score: East 1 West 0
Scorer: Jill Reeves, Jenks
East Coach: Terry Mallam , Broken Arrow
West Coach: Keith Abbott, Norman
Referees: Mike Suto, center; Mike Silagi, line; Josef Beckers, line
Boys Score: East 0 West 1
Scorer: Greg Laird, Putnam City
East Coaches: John Timmons, Catoosa; Dan Aydelot, Tulsa East Central
West Coaches: Craig Wise, Midwest City; John Hoge, Putnam City; Joe Toma, Yukon

July 22, 1990
Hafer Park in Edmond
Girls Score: East 2 West 0
Scorers: Shauna Coggeshell, Jenks; Andrea Wing, Tulsa Memorial
East Coaches: Ione Allison, Union; Mike Rose, Owasso
West Coach: Jerry Cramer, Putnam City North
Boys Score: East 2 West 1
East Scorers: Greg Wright, Tulsa Memorial; Ronnie Blankenship, Union
West Scorer: Trey Fergusen, Westmoore
East Coaches: Glenn Howard, Coweta; Dan Aydelot, Tulsa East Central; Dale Watts, Booker T. Washington
West Coaches: Brian Elliott, Moore; Bill Chissoe, Norman; Joe Toma, Yukon; Bill Kjellander, Lawton
Girls Referees: Gus Colessides, center; Russell Staurovsky, line; Atef Iskander, line
Boys Referees: Tom Smith, center; Ed Michaud, line; Wayne Ewing, line

July 27, 1991
Frank McNabb Field in Catoosa
Girls Score: East 2 West 1
East Scorers: Danielle Miller, Charles Page; Dayna Walker, Catoosa
West Scorer: Barbara West, Putnam City North
East Coaches: Mary Ann Waedekin, Bartlesville; Ione Allison, Union; Pat Williams, Tulsa East Central
West Coaches: Bill Chissoe, Norman; Brian Crookham, Moore; Mike Mason, Putnam City
Girls Referees: George Burke, center; Karl Jacobsen, line; Tim Faux, line
Boys Score: East 1 West 0
East Scorer: Judd Rumley, Jenks
East Coach: Reza Namavar, Ponca City
West Coaches: Hal Mills, Edmond; Brian Elliott, Moore
Boys Referees: Russell Staurovsky, center; Steve Benge, line; Lee Turner, line

August 2, 1992
Frank McNabb Field in Catoosa
Girls Score: East 0 West 2
West Scorer: Katherine Remy, Norman (2)
East Coaches: Sam Bowers, Catoosa; Kenny Lussier, Catoosa; Mary Ann Waedekin, Bartlesville
West Coaches: Neil Cagle, Edmond; John Caudle, Choctaw; Richard Clifton, Chickasha
Girls Referees: Karl Jacobsen, center; George Burke, line; Paul Day, line
Boys Score: East 4 West 1
East Scorers: Brent Barner, Bartlesville (2); Jason Jedamski, Union; Bobby Peterson, Broken Arrow
West Scorer: Cole Wicker, Edmond
East Coach: Terry Strombeck, Sapulpa
West Coach: Brian Crookham, Moore
Boys Referees: Lee Turner, center; Mike Huckaby, line, John Winzenburg, line

July 24, 1993
South Intermediate in Broken Arrow
Girls Score: East 3 West 2
East Scorers: Amy Gibbs, Broken Arrow (2); Danielle Larabee, Claremore
West Scorers: Michelle Fielden, Norman; Jennifer Thomas, Putnam City North
East Coaches: Dale Watts, Booker T. Washington; Kenny Kinzer, Broken Arrow; Herb Whitlow, Muskogeev West Coaches: John Caudle, Choctaw; Mark Sikes, Westmoore; Kevin Lewis, Lawton Eisenhower
Girls Referees: George Burke, center; Gordon Wilson, line; Cal Khalif, line
Boys Score: East 1 West 1
East Scorer: Brad Cleveland, Jenks
West Scorer: Alan Hall, Lawton Eisenhower
East Coaches: Terry Celeste, Union; Terry Strombeck, Sapulpa
West Coaches: Bill Kjellander,Westmoore; Brian Crookham, Moore
Boys Referees: Lee Turner, center; Roger Speegle, line; Russell Staurovsky, line

July 23, 1994
Choctaw High School in Choctaw
Girls Score: East 4, West 1
East Scorers: Kate Jones, Booker T. Washington; Jennifer Karlak, Broken Arrow; Jamie Noble, Jenks; Kaci Young, Jenks
West Scorers: Melissa Sexton, Norman
East Coaches: Kenny Kinzer, Broken Arrow; Pam Moeller, Oologah
West Coaches: Mike Mason, Putnam City; Jay Coleman, Norman
Girls Referees: Richard Halter, center; Mike Williamson, line; Bill Hooker, line; Tommy Plato, 4th official
5A Boys Score: East 3, West 0
East Scorers: Vincent Perez, Ponca City; Matt Arnold, Tulsa Memorial; Sean Gatewood, Broken Arrow
East Coaches: Chuck Perry, Broken Arrow; Larry Laney, Broken Arrow
West Coaches: John Hoge, Putnam City; Gordon Drummond, Norman
5A Boys Referees: Ed Michaud, center; Kevin Oliver, line; Mike Sheriff, line; Bill Hooker, 4th

June 13, 1995
Moore High School
* Games moved to Monday and Tuesday due to rain delay
5A Girls Score: East 2, West 0
East Scorers: Missey Nichols, Sapulpa; Jennifer Kastendick, Ponca City
East Coach: Mike Carney, Jenks
West Coach: Mark Sikes, Westmoore
5A Boys Score: East 1, West 2
East Scorers: Jason Lowe, Bartlesville
West Scorers: Mike Fogarty, Edmond North; Steven Danials, Edmond North
East Coach: Barry Bulman, Tulsa Memorial
West Coach: Mike McGarry, Mustang

June 15, 1996
Frank McNabb Field In Catoosa
Girls game time: 5 pm - Boys game time: 7 pm
Playing conditions: temperature 88 degrees & clear skies
Girls score: East 2, West 0
East scorers: Jamie Johnson, Charles Page (Molly Cameron, Union) @53:15; Curin Herman, Sapulpa (Molly Cameron, Union) @ 55:23
East coach: Steve Hermann, Ponca City
West coach: Jay Coleman, Norman
Girls referees: Reza Namavar, center; Jimmy Taylor, line; Dennis Inman, line; Keith Hanes, 4th
Boys score: East 0, West 0 (tie)
East coach: Kenny Morrison, Ponca City
West coach: Kelly Shubert, Edmond Santa Fe
Boys referees: John Roberds, center; Ken Knapp, line; Ilene Kelly-Cypert, line; Jimmy Taylor, 4th

JUNE 14, 1997
Noble Stadium
Girls Score: West 1, East 0
West Scorer: Stephanie O'Neil, Edmond North
East Coach: Neil Cagle, Edmond Memorial
West Coach: Julie Duncan, Moore
Girls Referees: Allan Eng, center; Tom Smith and Mike Sheriff, assistant referees; Gail Wettstein, 4th
Boys Score: East 1, West 1
East Scorer: Jason Pinney, Bartlesville
West Scorer: Tony Thomas, Yukon
Boys Referees: Brent Hall, center; Tom Smith and Mike Sheriff, assistant referees; Gail Wettstein, 4th

June 20, 1998
East Central Sports Complex in Tulsa
Girls - East 1, West 1
East Scorers: Sarah Salle, Union
West Scorers: Anne Remy, Norman
East Coaches: Lori Arundell, Sapulpa; Bob Buck, Union; Mike Carney, Jenks
West Coach: Mark Sikes, Westmoore
Girls' Referees: Reza Namavar (C), Keith Hanes (AR), Larry Gullette (AR), John Scott (4th)
Boys - West 3, East 1
West Scorers: Wade Smith (2), Edmond Santa Fe; Michael Brantley, Westmoore
East Scorers: Chris Spears, Union
Boys' Referees: Milo Slater (C), Ken Knapp (AR), John Scott (AR), Larry Gullette (4th)
East Coaches: Glenn Howard, Union; Chris Rose, Edmond Memorial; Mike Horn, Jenks
West Coaches: Bryan Young, Norman North; Ryan Rother, Norman North; Gordon Drummond, Norman

1999 5A
July 1, 1999 (Moved to Moore Junior High Stadium due to rainout on June 20, 1999 at Lawton)
Girls - East 0, West 0
East Coach: Beverly Reynolds, Muskogee
West Coach: Earl Kirkpatrick, Lawton
Boys - East 2, West 0
East Scorers: Austin Curd, Bartlesville; Chris Daniels, Edmond Memorial
East Coach: Chris Rose, Edmond Memorial
West Coach: Alan Godwin, Choctaw

 

2000 5A *played the 5A on Friday and the 4A on Saturday this year
June 9, 2000 (Friday)
Frank McNabb Field in Catoosa
Girls - East 4, West 2
East Scorers: Cari Craig (2), Sapulpa; Staci Morgan, Owasso; Keely Flynn, Bartlesville
West Scorer: Valerie Gutierrez, Westmoore
East Coach: Jeremy Wertz, Edmond Memorial
West Coach: Van Greenwood
Russell Randolph, Moore
Boys - West 2, East 1
East Scorer: Christian Porto, Jenks
West Scorers: Kris Glasser, Mustang; Patrick Tanner, Norman North
East Coach: Mike Horn, Jenks
West Coach: Russell Randolph, Moore

 

2001 5A
June 16, 2001
Hampton Field in Chickasha
Girls - East 0, West 0
East Coach: Earl Kirkpatrick, Lawton Eisenhower
West Coach: Sam Bowers, Owasso
Boys - East 1, West 3
East Scorer: Sean Pearman, Bartlesville
West Scorers: Jesse Failey (2), Putnam City North; Cory Winter, Westmoore
East Coach: Russell Ragland, Sapulpa
West Coach: Tom Pecore, Putnam City North

 

2002 5A
June 8, 2002
Broken Arrow Memorial Stadium
Girls - East 9, West 2
East Scorers: Jessica Kellogg (4), Jenks; Becky Nelson (2), Union; Lauren MacIver, Jenks;
Jacqueline Schwarz, Muskogee; Jamie German, Owasso
West Scorers: Christie Smeal, Norman; Brittanie Wilfong, Yukon
East Coach: Michael Leach, Edmond Memorial
West Coach: Jay Coleman, Norman North
Boys - East 1, West 0
East Scorer: Brandon Gaddy, Stillwater
East Coach: Rick Fagan, Stillwater
West Coach: Kenny Chamlee, Edmond North

 

2003 5A
June 14, 2003
Carl Albert Stadium in Midwest City
Girls
East Coach: Joey Parker, Stillwater
West Coach: Mike Mason, Mustang
Boys
East Coach: Clint Hayes, Muskogee
West Coach: Tom Pecore, Putnam City North

 

2004 5A
June 19, 2004
Bixby Soccer and Track Complex
Girls - East 3, West 0
East Scorers: Lauren Harris (2), Jenks; Colleen Keester, Jenks
East Coach: Curt Denton, Muskogee
West Coach: Brian Beale, Putnam City North
Boys - East 4, West 2
East Scorers: Erick Burkholder (2), Broken Arrow: Ryan Cunningham, Broken Arrow; Todd Goddard, Union
West Scorers: Garrett Dresel, Mustang; Cody Baird, Edmond Santa Fe
East Coach: Steve Hermann, Ponca City
West Coach: George Schroeder, Mustang

 

2005 5A
June 18, 2005
Norman North Soccer Stadium
Girls - East 2, West 1
East Scorers: Lauren Cook, Edmond Memorial; Marissa King, Tahlequah
East Coach: Hosteen Walsh, Bartlesville
West Coach: Bob Byers, Norman North
Boys - East 1, West 1
East Scorer: Randy Randolph, Union
West Scorer: Jason Hammond, Edmond Santa Fe
East Coach: Russell Ragland, Sapulpa
West Coach: Brian McWatters, Edmond Santa Fe

 

4A Match History


August 1, 1992
Frank McNabb Field in Catoosa
Boys Score: East 5 West 1
East Scorers: Jason Archambeau, Bishop Kelley (2); Chad Hendricks, Tahlequah; Mark Cooper, Catoosa; Chad Thompson, Miami
West Scorer: Tony Ray, Carl Albert
East Coach: Jackie Willis, Tahlequah
West Coach: Brent McGee, Noble
Boys Referees: Gene Jackson, center; Alan Fraizer, line; James Taylor, line

 

July 23, 1993
South Intermediate in Broken Arrow
4A Boys Score: East 3 West 2
East Scorers: Andy Storms, David Paliotta, Nick Farris
West Scorers: Casey Yochum 2
East Coaches: Ron Holuby, Fort Gibson; Robert Allen, Fort Gibson; Kevin Kertzman, Edison
West Coaches: Jim Loomis, Weatherford; Brent McGee, Noble; Bob Dennison, Western Heights
Boys Referees: Tony Hill, center; Tim Faux, line; Paul Day, line

 

July 22, 1994
Choctaw High School
Boys Score: East 0, West 6
West Scorers: Shane Rooney (2), Carl Albert; Clint Regier, Western Heights; Charlie Lopez, Weatherford; Scott Musick, Weatherford; Arthur Beasley, OKC Douglass
East Coaches: Bill Hixson, Pryor; Peter Nicholls, Cascia Hall
West Coaches: Bob Denison, Western Heights; Jim Loomis, Weatherford
Boys Referees: Tom Baldwin, center; Gail Wettstein, line; Bill Callen, line

 

JUNE 12, 1995
Moore High School
* Games moved to Monday and Tuesday due to rain delay Girls Score: East 3, West 2
East Scorers: Carrie Moss, Tulsa Hale; April Whittle, Skiatook; Jentry Kissman, Claremore
West Scorers: Christie Brown, Chickasha; Shay Swilling, Weatherford
East Coach: Janey Hummel, Tulsa East Central
West Coach: Pat Mays, Deer Creek
Boys Score: East 3, West 1
East Scorers: Matt Farris, Tulsa Edison; Eric Yuan, Cascia Hall; Robbie Forslund, Catoosa
West Scorers: Brandon Gilliam, Noble
East Coach: Rick Thompson, Miami
West Coach: Jimmy Hampton, Chickasha

 

June 15, 1996
Frank McNabb Field in Catoosa
Girls game time: 1 pm - Boys game time: 3 pm
Playing conditions: temperature 88 degrees and clear
Girls Score: East 1, West 0
East scorer: Christy Drouillard, Bishop Kelley @ 24:21
East coach: Sam Bowers, Catoosa
West coach: Suzy Maness,Weatherford
Girls referees: Ryan Cigich, center; Larry Gullette, line; Make Lavis, line; Kanti Shaw, 4th
Boys Score: East 3, West 2
East scorers: Sterling Overturf, Edison (David Dunaway, Claremore) @ 22:02; Dustin Hammond, Ft. Gibson (Anthony Martin, Hale) @ 27:26; Rick Ward, Cleveland @28:29
West scorers: Frank Williams, Lawton MacArthur 47:42; Chris Rauh, OCS (Brad Spinner, Guthrie) @ 64:11
East coach: David Sizemore, Tulsa Hale
West coach: Eugene Jefferson, Clinton
Boys referees: Keith Hanes, center; Ryan Cigich, line; Kanti Shaw, line; Dennis Inman, 4th

 

JUNE 13, 1997
Noble Stadium
Girls Score: East 6, West 0
East Scorers: Heather Guzik, Tulsa Booker T. Washington (3); Mendi Gray, Tulsa East Central; Brandy Richardson, Catoosa (2)
East Coach: Jim Rhein, Bixby
West Coach: Larry Truesdell, Oklahoma Christian
Girls Referees: Gail Wettstein, center; Tom Smith and Allan Eng, assistant refereees; Brent Hall, 4th
Boys Score: West 2, East 1
East Scorer: Andy Francis, Tulsa Hale
West Scorers: Joe Caswell, Lawton MacArthur; Anthony Domina, Noble
East Coach: Marc Langebartels, Bishop Kelley
West Coach: Chris Tidwell, Lawton MacArthur
Boys Referees: Tom Smith, center; Gail Wettstein and Allan Eng, assistant referees; Brent Hall, 4th

 

June 19, 1998
East Central Sports Complex in Tulsa
Girls - East 3, West 1
East Scorers: Christina Barnes, Cleveland; Sarah Burton, Skiatook; Christina Folluo, Bishop Kelley
West Scorers: Michelle Brevetti, Deer Creek
East Coach: Max Corlett, Pryor
West Coach: Valerie Farriss, Clinton
Girls' Referees: Brent Partee (C), Jason Kreitzer (AR), David Moore (AR), James Taylor (4th)
Boys - East 4, West 2
East Scorers: Erik Holuby, Ft. Gibson; Matt Griffin (2), Bixby; Todd Cox, Wagoner
West Scorers: Ronnie Williams, Clinton; Joshua Williamson, Elk City
East Coaches: Matt Griffin, Bixby; Jim Rhein, Bixby
West Coach: Les Hoch, Harrah
Boys' Referees: Paul Scott (C), James Taylor (AR), Tony Hill (AR), David Moore (4th)

 

1999 4A
June 19, 1999
Ron Stephens Stadium in Lawton
Girls - East 4, West - 0
East Scorer: Jordan Gable (4), Pryor
East Coach: Pat James, Skiatook
West Coach: Jimmy Hampton, Chickasha
Boys - East 3, West 2
East Scorers: Zachary Mickelson, Bixby; Cory Sutton, Catoosa; Seth Line, Pryor
West Scorers: Jayson Lucas, Carl Albert; Sammy Rangel, Clinton
East Coach: Robert Schaefer, Wagoner
West Coach: Ron Wilson, Woodward

 

2000 4A
*we played the 5A on Friday and the 4A on Saturday this year
June 10, 2000 (Saturday)
Frank McNabb Field in Catoosa
Girls - East 5, West 1
East Scorers: Lindsey Martinson (3), Edison; Ashley VanMeter (2), Bishop Kelley
West Scorer: Jessie Shults, Chickasha
East Coach: Pam Moeller, Oologah-Talala
West Coach: Pat Mayes, Deer Creek
Boys - East 2, West 1
East Scorers: Ladd Fritz, Cascia Hall; Ben Perrine, BTW
West Scorer: Clint King, Chickasha
East Coach: Paul Hollon, Cleveland
West Coach: Guy Bramble

 

2001 4A
June 15, 2001
Hampton Field in Chickasha
Girls - East 5, West 1
East Scorers: Katie Nirider (3), Cascia Hall; Jennifer Dalby (2), Tulsa Edison
West Scorer: Krista Dedmon, Chickasha
East Coach: Jim Rhein, Bixby
West Coach: Jimmy Hampton, Chickasha
Boys - East 2, West 1
East Scorers: Chad Selman, Skiatook; Ryan McKean, Tulsa East Central
West Scorer: Matt Edwards, OC McGuinness
East Coach: Ron Holuby, Fort Gibson
West Coach: Greg Ellis, Cache

 

2002 4A
June 7, 2002
Broken Arrow Memorial Stadium
Girls - East 9, West 1
East Scorers: Nikki Baker (4), Bixby; Leah Anderson, Mannford; Amber Fisher, Mannford; Alyson
Scace, Oologah; Jenn Scheetz, Pryor, Jessica Miller, Catoosa
West Scorer:
East Coach: Troy Tokarchik, Bishop Kelley
West Coach: Neal Cagle, Bethany
Boys - East 1, West 0
East Scorer: Winthrop "Tank" Boulware, Bishop Kelley
East Coach: Derek Larkin, Catoosa
West Coach: Rick Marchant, Bishop McGuinness

 

2003 4A
June 13, 2003
Carl Albert Stadium in Midwest City
Girls
East Coach: John Crowell, Claremore
West Coach: Jimmy Hampton, Chickasha
Boys
East Coach: Jose Fernandez, BTW
West Coach: Tommy Riley, Putnam City

 

2004 4A
June 18, 2004
Bixby Soccer and Track Complex
Girls - East 8, West 0
East Scorers: Jordan Johnson (5), Bishop Kelley; Jessica Jones, Bixby; Alicia Dalby, Tulsa Edison;
Kathleen Oliver, Tulsa East Central
East Coach: Jeremy Hughes, Pryor
West Coach: Greg Andrews, Oklahoma Christian
Boys - East 2, West 0
East Scorers: John Garroutte, Fort Gibson; Josh Bushyhead, Verdigris
East Coach: Vernon Rowland, Bixby
West Coach: Bryon Thompson, Carl Albert

 

2005 4A
June 17, 2005
Norman North Soccer Stadium
Girls - East 2, West 0
East Scorers: Lacy Williams, Bixby; Devin Smith, Poteau
East Coach: Jim Rhein, Bixby
West Coach: Chad Hacker, Deer Creek
Boys - East 1, West 2
West Scorers: Daryl George, Bethany; Daren Hibbard, Chickasha
East Scorer: Daniel Hildebrand, Metro Christian
East Coach: Cory Butler, Catoosa
West Coach: Zach Stevens, Deer Creek